Is Dark Hazelnut and Crunchy Salted Caramel Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- contains milk, tree nuts
- milk
- whey
- skim milk powder
- milk powder
- whey powder
- natural and artificial flavors
- lecithin as emulsifier
- butter
contains milk, tree nuts
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, COCOA MASS, PALM OIL, WHEY POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, GLUCOSE SYRUP, HAZELNUTS, BUTTEROIL, MILK POWDER, SKIM MILK POWDER, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTER, LECITHIN AS EMULSIFIER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE AS LEAVENING AGENT., CONTAINS MILK, TREE NUTS (HAZELNUTS), SOY. MAY CONTAIN OTHER TREE NUTS (ALMONDS, WALNUTS, CASHEWS, BRAZIL NUTS, PECANS, PISTACHIOS, MACADAMIA NUTS, COCONUT).
Check Dark Hazelnut and Crunchy Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dark Hazelnut and Crunchy Salted Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
About this product
Candy · Piece


