Is DARK ROAST CHAI LATTE FLAVORED 100% ARABICA COFFEE DRINK MIX, CHAI LATTE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • contains less than 2% of sodium caseinate, spices, cocoa
  • 2% of sodium caseinate
  • nonfat dry milk

contains less than 2% of sodium caseinate, spices, cocoa

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Maltodextrin, Nonfat Dry Milk, Instant Tea, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sodium Caseinate, Spices, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sucralose, Silicon Dioxide, Natural Flavor, Acesulfame Potassium, Soy Lecithin

Check DARK ROAST CHAI LATTE FLAVORED 100% ARABICA COFFEE DRINK MIX, CHAI LATTE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

DARK ROAST CHAI LATTE FLAVORED 100% ARABICA COFFEE DRINK MIX, CHAI LATTE is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
SweetChocolateySpicy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoBreakfast