Is DARK ROAST CHAI LATTE FLAVORED 100% ARABICA COFFEE DRINK MIX, CHAI LATTE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- contains less than 2% of sodium caseinate, spices, cocoa
- 2% of sodium caseinate
- nonfat dry milk
- natural flavor
contains less than 2% of sodium caseinate, spices, cocoa
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Maltodextrin, Nonfat Dry Milk, Instant Tea, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sodium Caseinate, Spices, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sucralose, Silicon Dioxide, Natural Flavor, Acesulfame Potassium, Soy Lecithin
Check DARK ROAST CHAI LATTE FLAVORED 100% ARABICA COFFEE DRINK MIX, CHAI LATTE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK ROAST CHAI LATTE FLAVORED 100% ARABICA COFFEE DRINK MIX, CHAI LATTE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
SToK Black, Unsweetened, Medium Roast Arabica-Based Blend Cold Brew Coffee, 48 fl oz Bottle
Starbucks Frappuccino Chilled Coffee Drink Vanilla Flavored 13.7 fl oz bottle
Country Time Pink Lemonade Powder Drink Mix, flavored with other natural flavors, 19 oz. Container
MEDIUM ROAST PURE BLACK UNSWEETENED 100% ARABICA COLD BREW PREMIUM COFFEE, PURE BLACK UNSWEETENED
NESCAFÉ CLÁSICO Dark Roast Coffee, Instant Coffee, 7 oz, 1 Jar
Where to buy
DARK ROAST CHAI LATTE FLAVORED 100% ARABICA COFFEE DRINK MIX, CHAI LATTE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


