Is Trader Joe's Spicy Chai Tea Latte Mix Vegan?

Description
Warm, spiced, slightly sweet, and aromatic, this instant mix yields a smooth, creamy texture when prepared hot or iced; users often froth it into lattes or stir it into desserts and breakfasts. Reviewers praise convenient preparation and balanced warmth, while some report it can be overly sweet or intense overall.

Description
Warm, spiced, slightly sweet, and aromatic, this instant mix yields a smooth, creamy texture when prepared hot or iced; users often froth it into lattes or stir it into desserts and breakfasts. Reviewers praise convenient preparation and balanced warmth, while some report it can be overly sweet or intense overall.
Ingredients
Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Nondairy Creamer (coconut Oil, Maltodextrin (corn), Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Mono And Diglycerides), Tea Powder Blend (black Tea, Darjeeling), Honey Granules (sucrose, Honey), Spice Blend (cinnamon, Clove, Cardamom, Anise, Ginger), Silicon Dioxide (anticaking Agent), Natural Flavors, Carrageenan And Guar Gum, Bourbon Vanilla Extract. Contains Milk, Tree Nuts (coconut).
Check Trader Joe's Spicy Chai Tea Latte Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Spicy Chai Tea Latte Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Powder


