Is Dark supreme 95% Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • cocoa solids in chocolate: 95% minimum

cocoa solids in chocolate: 95% minimum

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Swiss dark chocolate 95% cocoa [cocoa mass*, cocoa butter, sugar]. (*) ingredient from outside the EU. Cocoa solids in chocolate: 95% minimum. May contain traces of tree nuts, gluten, soy and milk.

Check Dark supreme 95% against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterChocolatey
Texture
DenseHard
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingCooking