Is dark treasure blush Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • o177491-0 77482 ron ohdes
  • tocopherol leoithin a30orbyl palmitate glyceryl sharate

o177491-0 77482 ron ohdes

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Talc, Ica Auumnum Starch Octenylsuccinate, Polymethyl Methacryate, Octyl0odecyl Stearoyl Stearate, Magnesium Myristate, Phenyl Timethicone, Dimet 4Iccne, Damond Powder Phenoxyethanol, Tin Oxide, Odium Dehydroadetae, Sorbic Acd, Undecylenic Acid, Parfum Fragrance, Tocopherol Leoithin A30orbyl Palmitate Glyceryl Sharate, Enzylsadicylate 1Hydroxyotronellal Lyoeryloleate Citronellol Coumarin Citric Acid, /- (May Contain), Oi 77891 (Ta Ium Diokide), Ci 15850 Red 7 Lake, Clpt742 (Manganese Violet C77007 (Ultramarines), O177491-0 77482 Ron Ohdes

Check dark treasure blush against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery