Is DARK & WHITE CHOCOLATE ENROBED CANDY CANE SANDWICH CREME COOKIES, DARK & WHITE CHOCOLATE ENROBED Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • dry whole milk
  • semi-sweet chocolate
  • white chocolate
  • chocolate natural flavor

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKIE (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE {VITAMIN B1}, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, PALM AND/OR CANOLA OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], INVERT SUGAR, BAKING SODA, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CHOCOLATE NATURAL FLAVOR), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, MILKFAT), OR WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), PEPPERMINT CANDY (CANE SUGAR, RICE SYRUP, PEPPERMINT OIL, VEGETABLE JUICE COLOR).

Check DARK & WHITE CHOCOLATE ENROBED CANDY CANE SANDWICH CREME COOKIES, DARK & WHITE CHOCOLATE ENROBED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go