Is DARK & WHITE CHOCOLATE MOUSSE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- milk fat
- whey powder
- glucose milk
- whole milk powder
- carrageenan
- milk
- cream
- polysorbate 80
- +1 more
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, MILK, CARRAGEENAN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CARBOXYMETHYL CELLULOSE, POLYSORBATE 80), CHOCOLATE SAUCE (INVERTED SUGAR, GLUCOSE MILK, FILTERED WATER, COCOA POWDER, CANOLA OIL,CORNSTARCH, CITRIC ACID), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOYA LECITHIN,VANILLA EXTRACT), DARK CHOCOLATE (BELGIAN UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), LIQUID EGG YOLKS, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CURLS (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOYA LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA), WHITE CHOCOLATE CURLS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, LACTOSE, SOYA LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA).
Check DARK & WHITE CHOCOLATE MOUSSE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK & WHITE CHOCOLATE MOUSSE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


