Is Dark Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Mass, Sweetener (Maltitol E965), Dietary Fibre (Inulin), Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring, Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides E960), Steviol Glycosides Are Extracts Of Leaves Of Stevia Rebaudiana Plant Cocoa Solids: 49% Minimum, Excessive Consumption May Produce Laxative Effects, May Contain Traces Of Peanuts, Nuts, Cereals Containing Gluten, Milk And Products Thereof

Check Dark against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRich
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingOn The Go