Is Darrell Lea Batch 37 Liquorice 260g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat allergen
  • wheat flour
  • wheat fibre

wheat allergen

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, chewy black licorice offering a pronounced anise-forward flavor and lingering aftertaste. Texture is dense with elastic bite; many customers use it as a snack, movie treat, or candy bowl offering. Reviews commonly note consistent quality and bold taste, while some mention occasional variations in softness between batches; chew longevity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Wheat Flour, Molasses (20%), Treacle, Sugar, Water, Wheat Fibre, Sunflower Oil, Liquorice Extract (0.5%), Aniseed Oil, Salt, Natural Colour (153), Emulsifier (471), Glazing Agent (903)

Check Darrell Lea Batch 37 Liquorice 260g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Darrell Lea Batch 37 Liquorice 260g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go