Is Darrell Lea Bb's Chocolate Orange 185g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • minimum 24% milk solids
  • milk chocolate

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

minimum 24% milk solids
milk chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (75%) [Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (322 (Soy), 476), Natural Flavour], Sugar, Colours (110, 171), Glucose Syrup, Orange Flavour, Vegetable Gum (414), Glazing Agent (903), Milk Chocolate contains minimum 31% Cocoa Solids and minimum 24% Milk Solids

Check Darrell Lea Bb's Chocolate Orange 185g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Darrell Lea Bb's Chocolate Orange 185g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusSweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go