Is Darrell Lea Blackcurrant Pastille Bites Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk solids
- minimum 24% milk solids
- milk chocolate
milk solids
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Blackcurrant Centre (55%) [Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Wheat Starch, Acidity Regulators (330, 336), Humectant (422), Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (153)], Milk Chocolate (45%) [Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (322 (Soy), 476), Natural Flavour], Glazing Agents (414, 904), Milk Chocolate contains minimum 31% Cocoa Solids and minimum 24% Milk Solids
Check Darrell Lea Blackcurrant Pastille Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Darrell Lea Blackcurrant Pastille Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Darrell Lea Blackcurrant Pastille Bites is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


