Is Darrell Lea Blackcurrant Pastille Bites Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 904
  • 422
  • natural flavour
  • humectant

904

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blackcurrant Centre (55%) [Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Wheat Starch, Acidity Regulators (330, 336), Humectant (422), Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (153)], Milk Chocolate (45%) [Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (322 (Soy), 476), Natural Flavour], Glazing Agents (414, 904), Milk Chocolate contains minimum 31% Cocoa Solids and minimum 24% Milk Solids

Check Darrell Lea Blackcurrant Pastille Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Darrell Lea Blackcurrant Pastille Bites is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
FruityTartSweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Darrell Lea Blackcurrant Pastille Bites | Spoonful