Is Darrell Lea Blackcurrant Pastille Bites Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- minimum 24% milk solids
- milk solids
- 904
- 322
- milk chocolate
- natural flavour
- 422
- +1 more
minimum 24% milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Blackcurrant Centre (55%) [Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Wheat Starch, Acidity Regulators (330, 336), Humectant (422), Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (153)], Milk Chocolate (45%) [Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (322 (Soy), 476), Natural Flavour], Glazing Agents (414, 904), Milk Chocolate contains minimum 31% Cocoa Solids and minimum 24% Milk Solids
Check Darrell Lea Blackcurrant Pastille Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Darrell Lea Blackcurrant Pastille Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Darrell Lea Blackcurrant Pastille Bites is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


