Is Darrell Lea Caramel Craving Milk Chocolate, 6.4 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • whey
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE, WHEY (MILK), MILKFAT, LECITHIN (SOY), PGPR, EMULSIFIER, NATURAL FLAVOR], CARAMEL FUDGE [SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, EGG ALBUMEN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDE, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, INVERTASE, SORBITOL], SALTED CARAMEL CHIPS [SUGAR, GLUCOSE, BUTTER (MILK), SALT, COCOA BUTTER, LECITHIN (SOY), CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR]

Check Darrell Lea Caramel Craving Milk Chocolate, 6.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetButteryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go