Is Darrell Lea Caramel Craving Milk Chocolate, 6.4 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • egg albumen
  • milkfat
  • whey
  • milk
  • butter
  • diglyceride
  • natural flavor
  • lecithin
  • +2 more

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE, WHEY (MILK), MILKFAT, LECITHIN (SOY), PGPR, EMULSIFIER, NATURAL FLAVOR], CARAMEL FUDGE [SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, EGG ALBUMEN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDE, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, INVERTASE, SORBITOL], SALTED CARAMEL CHIPS [SUGAR, GLUCOSE, BUTTER (MILK), SALT, COCOA BUTTER, LECITHIN (SOY), CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR]

Check Darrell Lea Caramel Craving Milk Chocolate, 6.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetButteryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go