Is Darrell Lea Caramel Snow Slice Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- condensed milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Condensed Milk, Dark Chocolate (10%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifiers (322 (Soy), 476), Natural Flavor], Butter (Milk), Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Water, Emulsifiers (471, 322 (Soy)), Salt, Natural Flavor, Gelatin, Color (171), Egg Albumen. Dark Chocolate contains 47% Cocoa Solids. CONTAINS MILK, SOY, AND EGG. MAY CONTAIN WHEAT, GLUTEN, PEANUTS, AND TREE NUTS.
Check Darrell Lea Caramel Snow Slice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Darrell Lea Caramel Snow Slice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


