Is Darrell Lea Chewy Choc Twists Milk Chocolate 180g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- 24% milk solids
- milk solids
- milk chocolate
- 322
- 422
- humectant
24% milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chewy Choc Centre (70%) (Sugar, Wheat Flour, Glucose Syrup, Water, Cocoa Powder (3%), Humectant (422), Sunflower Oil, Flavour, Salt), Milk Chocolate (30%) (Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Oil, Emulsifiers (322 (Soy), 476), Flavour), Milk Chocolate contains 23% Cocoa Solids and 24% Milk Solids
Check Darrell Lea Chewy Choc Twists Milk Chocolate 180g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Darrell Lea Chewy Choc Twists Milk Chocolate 180g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Where to buy
Darrell Lea Chewy Choc Twists Milk Chocolate 180g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar, Candy Piece


