Is Darrell Lea Crispy Block Milk Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • milk
  • whey
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor
  • lecithin
  • chocolate
  • +1 more

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR; COCOA BUTTER; WHEY (MILK); CHOCOLATE; MILK; MILKFAT; LECITHIN (SOY); PGPR, EMULSIFIER; NATURAL FLAVOR], PUFFED GRAINS OF WHOLE WHITE RICE [WHOLE WHITE RICE; SUGAR; SALT; BARLEY MALT EXTRACT; MINERALS (IRON, ZINC OXIDE); VITAMINS (VITAMIN C, NIACIN, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMIN, FOLATE)]

Check Darrell Lea Crispy Block Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking