Is Darrell Lea Dark Chocolate Chewy Liquorice Balls Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • wheat fibre

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

<p>Dark Chocolate (50%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifiers (322 (Soy), 476), Natural Flavour], Liquorice (50%) [Glucose Syrup, Wheat Flour, Molasses, Treacle, Sugar, Wheat Fibre, Sunflower Oil, Liquorice Extract (0.5%), Burnt Sugar, Aniseed Oil, Salt, Emulsifier (471)], Glazing Agents (414, 904)</p><p>Dark Chocolate contains a minimum 47% Cocoa Solids</p>

Check Darrell Lea Dark Chocolate Chewy Liquorice Balls against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Darrell Lea Dark Chocolate Chewy Liquorice Balls is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
BitterSweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go