Is Darrell Lea Milk Chocolate Easter Hunt Eggs 110g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • 24% milk solids
  • milk solids
  • milk chocolate

24% milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Oil, Emulsifiers (322 (Soy), 476), Flavour. Milk Chocolate contains 23% Cocoa Solids and 24% Milk Solids

Check Darrell Lea Milk Chocolate Easter Hunt Eggs 110g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking