Is Darrell Lea Soft Eating Liquorice Original Licorice Candy - 7oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Soft, chewy black licorice with a classic sweet and slightly bitter flavor profile; texture is pliable and tender, suited to prolonged chewing. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, shared at gatherings, or used for nostalgic treats. Reviews note authentic taste, soft consistency, strong licorice character, and mixed opinions on sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- diglycerides
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, chewy black licorice with a classic sweet and slightly bitter flavor profile; texture is pliable and tender, suited to prolonged chewing. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, shared at gatherings, or used for nostalgic treats. Reviews note authentic taste, soft consistency, strong licorice character, and mixed opinions on sweetness.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Wheat Flour, Molasses, Treade, Sugar, Water, Wheat Fiber, Palm Oil, Caramel Color, Liquorice Extract, Aniseed Oil, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Contains: Wheat, Made In A Facility That Uses Milk, Soy, Peanuts And Tree Nuts (Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Hazelnuts, Walnuts), Color And Flavor Derived From Natural Sources, Contains: Wheat, Made In A Facility That Uses Milk, Color And Flavor Derived From Natural Sources
Check Darrell Lea Soft Eating Liquorice Original Licorice Candy - 7oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Darrell Lea Soft Eating Liquorice Original Licorice Candy - 7oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Darrell Lea Soft Eating Liquorice Original Licorice Candy - 7oz is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


