Is Darrell Lea Soft Eating Liquorice Strawberry Licorice Candy - 7oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural strawberry flavored with other natural flavors
  • glycerin

natural strawberry flavored with other natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A soft strawberry licorice with tender, chewy texture and pronounced fruity sweetness, commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, movie-time treat, or shared at gatherings. Reviewers frequently note the genuine strawberry flavor and soft chew, while some comment that sweetness and freshness perceptions vary, occasionally across different buyers and shipment batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Glucose Syrup (From Wheat), Water, Glycerin, Palm Oil (Contributes To The Production Of Sustainable Palm Oil), Natural Strawberry Flavored With Other Natural Flavors, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Salt, Colored With Black Carrot Powder, Licorice Extract

Check Darrell Lea Soft Eating Liquorice Strawberry Licorice Candy - 7oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Darrell Lea Soft Eating Liquorice Strawberry Licorice Candy - 7oz is available at 9 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go