Is D'Artagnan Duck Saucisson Fried Sausage Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- duck meat
- lactic acid starter cultures
- dextrose
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DUCK MEAT, SALT, DEXTROSE, CELERY EXTRACT, BLACK PEPPER, LACTOSE, NUTMEG, GARLIC, CINNAMON, CLOVE, OREGANO EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURES.
Check D'Artagnan Duck Saucisson Fried Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open D'Artagnan Duck Saucisson Fried Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Where to buy
D'Artagnan Duck Saucisson Fried Sausage is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Roll


