Is D'Artagnan Duck Saucisson Fried Sausage Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- duck meat
- lactic acid starter cultures
- dextrose
duck meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DUCK MEAT, SALT, DEXTROSE, CELERY EXTRACT, BLACK PEPPER, LACTOSE, NUTMEG, GARLIC, CINNAMON, CLOVE, OREGANO EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURES.
Check D'Artagnan Duck Saucisson Fried Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open D'Artagnan Duck Saucisson Fried Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Where to buy
D'Artagnan Duck Saucisson Fried Sausage is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Roll


