Is D'ARTAGNAN UNCURED SMOKED DUCK BACON, 8 OZ Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • duck prepared with: water
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavorings

duck prepared with: water

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Uncured Duck Bacon: Duck Prepared With: Water, Salt, Raw Sugar, Natural Flavorings, Lactic Acid Starter Culture (Not From Milk)

Check D'ARTAGNAN UNCURED SMOKED DUCK BACON, 8 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

D'ARTAGNAN UNCURED SMOKED DUCK BACON, 8 OZ is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketWegmans

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySaltySavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSide DishCooking