Is Dasani Drops Flavor Enhancer, Pear Acai, 1.9 Fl Oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- sucrose acetate isobutyrate
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavors
sucrose acetate isobutyrate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Malic Acid, Potassium Citrate, Gum Acacia, Sucralose, Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate, Acesulfame Potassium, Potassium Benzoate (To Protect Taste), Yellow 5, Potassium Sorbate (To Protect Taste), Blue 1, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Taste)
Check Dasani Drops Flavor Enhancer, Pear Acai, 1.9 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dasani Drops Flavor Enhancer, Pear Acai, 1.9 Fl Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Halls Breezers Cool Berry Flavor Cough Drops
8 FLAVOR GUMMI BEARS, ALPHONSO MANGO, AMITY RASPBERRY, ASIAN PEAR, BLACK CURRANT, BLOOD ORANGE, CRIMSON CRANBERRY, FUJI APPLE, QUEEN PINEAPPLE
HALLS Defense Assorted Citrus Flavor Vitamin C Dietary Supplement Drops
Ac'cent Flavor Enhancer MSG, Kosher, 4.5 oz
HALLS Defense Sugar Free Assorted Citrus Flavor Vitamin C Dietary Supplement Drops 25 Count
Where to buy
Dasani Drops Flavor Enhancer, Pear Acai, 1.9 Fl Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Water · Bottle


