Is Dash Seasoning Blend, Salt-Free, Italian Medley Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Aromatic blend delivers bright, savory Italian-style flavor and a coarse, slightly granular texture that dresses dishes without altering consistency. Commonly sprinkled on roasted vegetables, grilled proteins, pasta, salads, and soups. Reviewers note reliable flavor enhancement, convenient shaker packaging, and versatility, though some report variable intensity between batches occasionally over time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Garlic, Spices (Basil, Oregano, Rosemary, Parsley, Marjoram, White Pepper, Sage, Savory, Cayenne Pepper, Thyme, Bay, Cumin, Mustard, Coriander), Onion, Red Bell Pepper, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid

Check Dash Seasoning Blend, Salt-Free, Italian Medley against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dash Seasoning Blend, Salt-Free, Italian Medley is available at 10 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sRalphsShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWegmans

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySpicy
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingMeal PrepTopping