Is Dash Seasoning Blend, Salt-Free, Italian Medley Vegetarian?

Description
Aromatic blend delivers bright, savory Italian-style flavor and a coarse, slightly granular texture that dresses dishes without altering consistency. Commonly sprinkled on roasted vegetables, grilled proteins, pasta, salads, and soups. Reviewers note reliable flavor enhancement, convenient shaker packaging, and versatility, though some report variable intensity between batches occasionally over time.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Aromatic blend delivers bright, savory Italian-style flavor and a coarse, slightly granular texture that dresses dishes without altering consistency. Commonly sprinkled on roasted vegetables, grilled proteins, pasta, salads, and soups. Reviewers note reliable flavor enhancement, convenient shaker packaging, and versatility, though some report variable intensity between batches occasionally over time.
Ingredients
Garlic, Spices (Basil, Oregano, Rosemary, Parsley, Marjoram, White Pepper, Sage, Savory, Cayenne Pepper, Thyme, Bay, Cumin, Mustard, Coriander), Onion, Red Bell Pepper, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid
Check Dash Seasoning Blend, Salt-Free, Italian Medley against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dash Seasoning Blend, Salt-Free, Italian Medley in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Great Value Italian Seasoning
Trader Joe's Chile Lime Seasoning Blend, 2.9 oz - PACK OF 2
Morton Season-All Seasoned Salt - Blend of Salt and Savory Spices for BBQ, Grilling, and Potatoes, 8 OZ Canister
Trader Joe's Everything but the Bagel Sesame Seasoning Blend
Trader Joe's Everything But The Elote Seasoning Blend
Where to buy
Dash Seasoning Blend, Salt-Free, Italian Medley is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


