Is Dat-Dip Lemon Louisiana Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy sauce
- soybean oil
soy sauce
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Whole Eggs, Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Egg Yolks, Salt, Spices, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavors), Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate, Water, Tomato Paste, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Salt, Onion Powder, Natural Flavors), Worcestershire Sauce (Water, Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Mustard, Soy Sauce, Caramel Color, All Spice, Black Pepper, Celery Seed, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Red Pepper, Turmeric, Coriander, Cumin, Ginger, And 1/10 Of 1% Sodium Benzoate (As A )), Lemon Pepper (Black Pepper, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Citric Acid, Lemon Peel, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor, Riboflavin For Color), Vinegar, Cayenne Pepper, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Salt, Celery Salt (Celery, Salt)
Check Dat-Dip Lemon Louisiana Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dat-Dip Lemon Louisiana Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Dat-Dip Lemon Louisiana Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


