Is P.F. Changs Home Menu Teriyaki Sauce for Dipping Cooking & Marinating 14 oz. Soy Free?

Description
P.F. Chang's Home Menu Teriyaki Sauce is a 14 oz. sauce that is highly regarded by many people. It is considered the best teriyaki sauce available and is praised for its versatility. People particularly appreciate its suitability for stir frying and its ability to enhance dishes when added later. This sauce is an excellent choice for dipping, cooking, and marinating, offering a flavorful and satisfying experience.
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
P.F. Chang's Home Menu Teriyaki Sauce is a 14 oz. sauce that is highly regarded by many people. It is considered the best teriyaki sauce available and is praised for its versatility. People particularly appreciate its suitability for stir frying and its ability to enhance dishes when added later. This sauce is an excellent choice for dipping, cooking, and marinating, offering a flavorful and satisfying experience.
Ingredients
Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Ethyl Alcohol), Water, Brown Sugar, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Sugar, Corn Starch, White Wine, Sake Wine (Wine, Salt), Less Than 2% Of: Ginger Puree, Garlic, Distilled Vinegar, Locust Bean Gum, Ginger, Canola Oil, Natural Flavor, Chili Paste (Red Chili Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Salt, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Ethyl Alcohol), Salt
Check P.F. Changs Home Menu Teriyaki Sauce for Dipping Cooking & Marinating 14 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open P.F. Changs Home Menu Teriyaki Sauce for Dipping Cooking & Marinating 14 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
P.F. Chang’s Home Menu Sesame Sauce for Dipping, Cooking & Marinating, 13.5 oz.
WASABI SAUCE FOR SANDWICHES AND DIPPING
P.F. Chang's Home Menu Sweet Chili Sauce With Honey
Stonewall Kitchen Sauce Marinade & Dipping Sesame Ginger Teriyaki - 11 Fl. Oz.
P.F. Chang's Home Menu Beef with Broccoli Skillet Meal, Frozen Meal, 22 oz (Frozen)
Where to buy
P.F. Changs Home Menu Teriyaki Sauce for Dipping Cooking & Marinating 14 oz. is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


