Is P.F. Chang’s Home Menu Sesame Sauce for Dipping, Cooking & Marinating, 13.5 oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy
soy sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A versatile, nutty-savory sauce with a smooth, pourable yet clingy texture that adheres to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used for dipping, stir-frying, glazing, and marinating; reviewers cite convenience and consistent flavor, while some note sweetness and compare it unfavorably to restaurant versions. Packaging and value receive mixed comments from users.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Brown Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Ethyl Alcohol), Sugar, Corn Starch, Distilled Vinegar, Toasted Sesame Oil, Salt, White Wine, Less Than 2% Of: Toasted Sesame Seeds, Oyster Sauce (Water, Sugar, Salt, Oyster Extractives (Oyster, Water, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Caramel Color), Garlic Puree (Crushed Garlic, Citric Acid), Ginger Puree, Chili Paste (Red Chili Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Shallot Juice Concentrate (Contains Sunflower Oil), Chicken Glace (Chicken Broth, Cooked Chicken, Chicken Fat, Salt, Natural Flavors), Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavor, Spice, Contains: Soy, Wheat

Check P.F. Chang’s Home Menu Sesame Sauce for Dipping, Cooking & Marinating, 13.5 oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

P.F. Chang’s Home Menu Sesame Sauce for Dipping, Cooking & Marinating, 13.5 oz. is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetVitacostWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetSpicyGarlicky
Texture
OilyThick
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinading
Soy Free? P.F. Chang’s Home Menu Sesame Sauce for Dipping, Cooking & Marinating, 13.5 oz. | Spoonful