Is P.F. Chang’s Home Menu Sesame Sauce for Dipping, Cooking & Marinating, 13.5 oz. Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • other gluten containing grain
  • wheat
  • gluten containing grain products
  • soy sauce
  • natural flavors

other gluten containing grain

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A versatile, nutty-savory sauce with a smooth, pourable yet clingy texture that adheres to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used for dipping, stir-frying, glazing, and marinating; reviewers cite convenience and consistent flavor, while some note sweetness and compare it unfavorably to restaurant versions. Packaging and value receive mixed comments from users.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Brown Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Ethyl Alcohol), Sugar, Corn Starch, Distilled Vinegar, Toasted Sesame Oil, Salt, White Wine, Less Than 2% Of: Toasted Sesame Seeds, Oyster Sauce (Water, Sugar, Salt, Oyster Extractives (Oyster, Water, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Caramel Color), Garlic Puree (Crushed Garlic, Citric Acid), Ginger Puree, Chili Paste (Red Chili Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Shallot Juice Concentrate (Contains Sunflower Oil), Chicken Glace (Chicken Broth, Cooked Chicken, Chicken Fat, Salt, Natural Flavors), Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavor, Spice, Contains: Soy, Wheat

Check P.F. Chang’s Home Menu Sesame Sauce for Dipping, Cooking & Marinating, 13.5 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

P.F. Chang’s Home Menu Sesame Sauce for Dipping, Cooking & Marinating, 13.5 oz. is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetVitacostWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetSpicyGarlicky
Texture
OilyThick
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinading