Is P.f. Chang's Home Menu Orange Chicken White Rice Bowl With Battered Chicken Breast, Carrots, Water Chestnuts and Edamame in a Sweet and Savory Orange Sauce, Orange Chicken Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • natural flavors
  • soy sauce

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED RICE (WATER, WHITE RICE), SAUCE (WATER, ORANGE MARMALADE [SUGAR, ORANGE PEEL, WATER, ORANGE JUICE {FROM CONCENTRATE}, FRUIT PECTIN, CITRIC ACID], SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, ALCOHOL, VINEGAR], CANOLA OIL, OYSTER SAUCE [WATER, SUGAR, SALT, OYSTER EXTRACTIVES {OYSTER, WATER, SALT}, CORN STARCH], ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, TOMATO PASTE, GARLIC PUREE, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, GINGER PUREE, LESS THAN 2% OF: DISTILLED VINEGAR, CHILI PASTE [RED CHILI PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC, SALT], SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON OIL), BATTERED CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, CORN STARCH, WHEAT FLOUR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, RICE STARCH, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, DEXTROSE, EGG WHITES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORS), VEGETABLES (CARROTS, WATER CHESTNUTS, EDAMAME).

Check P.f. Chang's Home Menu Orange Chicken White Rice Bowl With Battered Chicken Breast, Carrots, Water Chestnuts and Edamame in a Sweet and Savory Orange Sauce, Orange Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSavoryCitrus
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go