Is PINEAPPLE CHICKEN GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICE, PINEAPPLE, WATER CHESTNUTS, RED PEPPERS AND EDAMAME IN A SWEET PINEAPPLE SAUCE, PINEAPPLE CHICKEN Gluten Free?

Description
Pineapple chicken is a delicious dish consisting of grilled chicken breast served with rice, pineapple, water chestnuts, red peppers, and edamame. It is complemented by a sweet pineapple sauce, adding a delightful flavor to the meal. The rice is served with vegetables, providing a balanced and nutritious accompaniment. Although no information about what people say about the product is provided, the combination of ingredients suggests a harmonious blend of sweet and savory flavors. Overall, this pineapple chicken dish offers a satisfying and flavorful dining experience.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- wheat gluten
- rice vinegar, soy sauce
- soy sauce
- yeast extract
- natural flavoring
- +1 more
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pineapple chicken is a delicious dish consisting of grilled chicken breast served with rice, pineapple, water chestnuts, red peppers, and edamame. It is complemented by a sweet pineapple sauce, adding a delightful flavor to the meal. The rice is served with vegetables, providing a balanced and nutritious accompaniment. Although no information about what people say about the product is provided, the combination of ingredients suggests a harmonious blend of sweet and savory flavors. Overall, this pineapple chicken dish offers a satisfying and flavorful dining experience.
Ingredients
Cooked Rice (Water, Brown Rice), Cooked Chicken (White Meat Chicken, Water, Olive Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Isolated Soy Protein Product (Isolated Soy Protein, Modified Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin), Dextrose, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Flavoring), Water, Water Chestnuts, Pineapple, Brown Sugar, Edamame, Red Bell Peppers, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Rice Vinegar, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Modified Corn Starch, Chicken Seasoning (Chicken Meat And Natural Juices, Salt, Chicken Fat, Sugar, Hydrolyzed (Corn And Wheat Gluten, Soy) Protein, Dried Whey, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavoring, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Extractives Of Turmeric And Annatto), Garlic Puree, Ginger, Red Pepper, Turmeric, Cooked Rice (Water, Brown Rice), Turmeric
Check PINEAPPLE CHICKEN GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICE, PINEAPPLE, WATER CHESTNUTS, RED PEPPERS AND EDAMAME IN A SWEET PINEAPPLE SAUCE, PINEAPPLE CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PINEAPPLE CHICKEN GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICE, PINEAPPLE, WATER CHESTNUTS, RED PEPPERS AND EDAMAME IN A SWEET PINEAPPLE SAUCE, PINEAPPLE CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
PINEAPPLE CHICKEN GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICE, PINEAPPLE, WATER CHESTNUTS, RED PEPPERS AND EDAMAME IN A SWEET PINEAPPLE SAUCE, PINEAPPLE CHICKEN is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


