Is P.F. Chang's Home Menu Beef with Broccoli Skillet Meal, Frozen Meal, 22 oz (Frozen) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soybean oil
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This frozen skillet meal delivers a savory, slightly sweet sauce coating tender protein and crisp‑tender vegetable florets; textures vary by heating method. Consumers report quick, skillet- or microwave-friendly preparation, convenience, and a restaurant-inspired flavor for a frozen option, though some reviewers note occasional variability in protein tenderness and vegetable doneness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Broccoli, Cooked Beef, Water And Binder Product (Beef, Water, Rice Wine Vinegar, Rice Wine (Wine, Salt, Natural Flavors, Vinegar, Citric Acid, Caramel Color, Sodium Metabisulfite), Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Potato Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Corn Starch, Cooked In Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil, Canola Oil)), Water, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar), Concentrate Chicken Broth, Salted Sake (Water, Rice, Koji (Aspergillus Oryzae), Salt), Canola Oil, Sugar, Less Than 2% Of: Garlic, Corn Starch, Ginger, Sesame Seed Oil, Oyster Flavored Sauce (Water, Sugar, Salt, Oyster Extractives (Oyster, Water, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Caramel Color), Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Broccoli, Hydrogenated Palm Oil

Check P.F. Chang's Home Menu Beef with Broccoli Skillet Meal, Frozen Meal, 22 oz (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

P.F. Chang's Home Menu Beef with Broccoli Skillet Meal, Frozen Meal, 22 oz (Frozen) is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch