Is WASABI SAUCE FOR SANDWICHES AND DIPPING Soy Free?

Description
Pungent, sinus‑clearing heat combined with a smooth, creamy texture makes this sauce a common choice for sandwiches and as a dipping condiment for sushi, fries, and wings. Reviewers note consistent heat delivery, easy pourability from the bottle, and versatility; opinions vary on intensity and packaging; some report varying heat levels.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pungent, sinus‑clearing heat combined with a smooth, creamy texture makes this sauce a common choice for sandwiches and as a dipping condiment for sushi, fries, and wings. Reviewers note consistent heat delivery, easy pourability from the bottle, and versatility; opinions vary on intensity and packaging; some report varying heat levels.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Root Blend (Horseradish And Wasabi), Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Sugar, Salt, Egg Yolks, Mustard Flour, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Artificial Flavoring, Xanthan Gum, Edta-calcium Disodium (To Protect Flavor And Color), Natural Wasabi Flavor, Yellow 5, Blue 1
Check WASABI SAUCE FOR SANDWICHES AND DIPPING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WASABI SAUCE FOR SANDWICHES AND DIPPING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Hellmann's Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Real Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 15 oz
Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Dipping Honey Mustard - 14 Fl. Oz.
ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC BBQ SAUCE, ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC
Where to buy
WASABI SAUCE FOR SANDWICHES AND DIPPING is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


