Is Great Value Secret Sauce for Burgers & Dipping, 12 fl oz Squeeze Bottle Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • isolated soy protein
  • soybean oil

isolated soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A creamy, tangy-sweet burger sauce with a smooth, squeezable texture commonly used on burgers, sandwiches, fries, nuggets, and as a dip for snacks. Reviewers note its similarity to fast-food sauces, convenient squeeze-bottle packaging, consistent flavor and value; some reviewers find it slightly too sweet for their preference in online reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, PICKLE RELISH (CUCUMBERS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR), WATER, EGG YOLKS, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, SPICE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, CARAMEL COLOR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).

Check Great Value Secret Sauce for Burgers & Dipping, 12 fl oz Squeeze Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Secret Sauce for Burgers & Dipping, 12 fl oz Squeeze Bottle is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangySaltyVinegary
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichTopping