Is Kraft Original Tartar Sauce Squeeze Bottle - 12oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kraft Original Tartar Sauce Squeeze Bottle 12oz is a product offered by Kraft Foods Group Inc., which is headquartered in Northfield, Illinois. This tartar sauce is known for its great flavor and consistency, as reported by people who have tried it. The squeeze bottle packaging makes it convenient and easy to use. With these qualities, Kraft Original Tartar Sauce is a popular choice for those looking to enhance the taste of their seafood or other dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vinegar, Water, Soybean Oil, Pickles (Cucumbers, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride), Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Dried Onions, Egg Yolks, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Mustard Flour, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Onion Juice Concentrate, Paprika, Polysorbate 80, Dried Garlic, Phosphoric Acid, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Freshness), Contains: Egg

Check Kraft Original Tartar Sauce Squeeze Bottle - 12oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kraft Original Tartar Sauce Squeeze Bottle - 12oz is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingMeal Prep