Is Dat-Dip Lemon Louisiana Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin for color
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavors
riboflavin for color
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Whole Eggs, Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Egg Yolks, Salt, Spices, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavors), Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate, Water, Tomato Paste, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Salt, Onion Powder, Natural Flavors), Worcestershire Sauce (Water, Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Mustard, Soy Sauce, Caramel Color, All Spice, Black Pepper, Celery Seed, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Red Pepper, Turmeric, Coriander, Cumin, Ginger, And 1/10 Of 1% Sodium Benzoate (As A )), Lemon Pepper (Black Pepper, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Citric Acid, Lemon Peel, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor, Riboflavin For Color), Vinegar, Cayenne Pepper, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Salt, Celery Salt (Celery, Salt)
Check Dat-Dip Lemon Louisiana Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dat-Dip Lemon Louisiana Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Dat-Dip Lemon Louisiana Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


