Is DATE MAAMOUL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • 2% of non fat dry milk solids
  • milk

2% of non fat dry milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE, RIBOFLAVIN), UNSALTED 70% VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD, (PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, WATER, SOY BEAN OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NON FAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDE), SODIUM BENZOATE (A PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED, SOYBEAN OIL, BAKING POWDER, MILK, PALM TREE MACERATED DATES, EGG, CINNAMON, BLACK CARAWAY SEEDS, SPICES.

Check DATE MAAMOUL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruitySpicySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping