Is Date Squares Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DATE SPREAD (DATES, WATER, GLUCOSE, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOUR, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE), ROLLED OATS, PALM AND CANOLA OIL MARGARINE (CONTAINS MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SOY LECITHIN), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, BAKING SODA, SALT.

Check Date Squares against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Date Squares is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Snack · Bar, Slice

Flavor
SweetFruityButtery
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go