Is Dathail Milk Chocolate & Fudge Chocolate Stirrers Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • clotted cream
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • clotted cream flavoured fudge
  • whole milk powder
  • minimum cocoa/milk solids 39%/22
  • butter
  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • milk chocolate

clotted cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (94%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Clotted Cream Flavoured Fudge (9%) (Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Glucose Syrup, Butter (Milk, Salt), Clotted Cream (2%) (Milk), Invert Sugar Syrup, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Salt, Milk Chocolate: minimum Cocoa/Milk Solids 39%/22%

Check Dathail Milk Chocolate & Fudge Chocolate Stirrers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dathail Milk Chocolate & Fudge Chocolate Stirrers is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDrinkingDippingTopping