Is dauphinoise Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- suitable for vegetarians e 500g cathedral city cheesy potato dauphinoise: cooked potato slices in a creamy cathedral city extra mature cheddar cheese sauce
- topped with cathedral city extra mature cheddar cheese
- dried skimmed milk
- medium fat soft cheese
- whipping cream
- milk
- cathedral city extra mature cheddar cheese
- of v fibre prot salt pack icelo park 9920 id89
suitable for vegetarians e 500g cathedral city cheesy potato dauphinoise: cooked potato slices in a creamy cathedral city extra mature cheddar cheese sauce
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
cooked potato slices (49%) (potato, salt), water, cathedral city extra mature cheddar cheese (milk) (21%), whipping cream (milk), medium fat soft cheese (milk), dried skimmed milk, rapeseed oil, garlic, salt, corn starch, ground nutmeg, ground white pepper. allergy advice: for allergen, see underlined ingredients in bold. suitable for vegetarians e 500g cathedral city cheesy potato dauphinoise: cooked potato slices in a creamy cathedral city extra mature cheddar cheese sauce, topped with cathedral city extra mature cheddar cheese. storage: keep frozen at - 18°c or colder. for best before see top of pack. do not refreeze after defrosting. our promise: if if you are not happy with this www.recyclenow.com (typi ener fat (of w carb (of v fibre prot salt pack icelo park 9920 id89
Check dauphinoise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open dauphinoise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


