Is dauphinoise Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • suitable for vegetarians e 500g cathedral city cheesy potato dauphinoise: cooked potato slices in a creamy cathedral city extra mature cheddar cheese sauce
  • topped with cathedral city extra mature cheddar cheese
  • dried skimmed milk
  • medium fat soft cheese
  • whipping cream
  • milk
  • cathedral city extra mature cheddar cheese

suitable for vegetarians e 500g cathedral city cheesy potato dauphinoise: cooked potato slices in a creamy cathedral city extra mature cheddar cheese sauce

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cooked potato slices (49%) (potato, salt), water, cathedral city extra mature cheddar cheese (milk) (21%), whipping cream (milk), medium fat soft cheese (milk), dried skimmed milk, rapeseed oil, garlic, salt, corn starch, ground nutmeg, ground white pepper. allergy advice: for allergen, see underlined ingredients in bold. suitable for vegetarians e 500g cathedral city cheesy potato dauphinoise: cooked potato slices in a creamy cathedral city extra mature cheddar cheese sauce, topped with cathedral city extra mature cheddar cheese. storage: keep frozen at - 18°c or colder. for best before see top of pack. do not refreeze after defrosting. our promise: if if you are not happy with this www.recyclenow.com (typi ener fat (of w carb (of v fibre prot salt pack icelo park 9920 id89

Check dauphinoise against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep