Is dauphinoise Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- suitable for vegetarians e 500g cathedral city cheesy potato dauphinoise: cooked potato slices in a creamy cathedral city extra mature cheddar cheese sauce
- topped with cathedral city extra mature cheddar cheese
- dried skimmed milk
- medium fat soft cheese
- whipping cream
- milk
- cathedral city extra mature cheddar cheese
- of v fibre prot salt pack icelo park 9920 id89
suitable for vegetarians e 500g cathedral city cheesy potato dauphinoise: cooked potato slices in a creamy cathedral city extra mature cheddar cheese sauce
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
cooked potato slices (49%) (potato, salt), water, cathedral city extra mature cheddar cheese (milk) (21%), whipping cream (milk), medium fat soft cheese (milk), dried skimmed milk, rapeseed oil, garlic, salt, corn starch, ground nutmeg, ground white pepper. allergy advice: for allergen, see underlined ingredients in bold. suitable for vegetarians e 500g cathedral city cheesy potato dauphinoise: cooked potato slices in a creamy cathedral city extra mature cheddar cheese sauce, topped with cathedral city extra mature cheddar cheese. storage: keep frozen at - 18°c or colder. for best before see top of pack. do not refreeze after defrosting. our promise: if if you are not happy with this www.recyclenow.com (typi ener fat (of w carb (of v fibre prot salt pack icelo park 9920 id89
Check dauphinoise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open dauphinoise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


