Is Daves Gourmet Pasta Sauce Gluten-Free Creamy Parmesan Romano Jar - 25 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • natural cheese flavor
  • cheese cultures

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, savory sauce offers a smooth, velvety texture with tangy, cheese-forward flavors and steady thickness. Users commonly spoon or toss it with pasta, use it as a casserole or pizza base, or as a dip for breads. Reviewers praise convenience and richness, while a few mention it can be salty.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Tomato Paste, Water, Cream, Romano And Parmesan Cheeses (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onions, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Sea Salt, Natural Cheese Flavor, Basil, Garlic, Parsley, Citric Acid

Check Daves Gourmet Pasta Sauce Gluten-Free Creamy Parmesan Romano Jar - 25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Daves Gourmet Pasta Sauce Gluten-Free Creamy Parmesan Romano Jar - 25 Oz is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BSafewayTargetCentral Market

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep