Is Daves Gourmet Pasta Sauce Wild Mushroom Jar - 25.5 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

tomatoes, water, mushrooms (shiitake, porcini and others), onions, red wine, extra virgin olive oil, garlic, sugar, carrots, cream, salt, spices, citric acid

Check Daves Gourmet Pasta Sauce Wild Mushroom Jar - 25.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Daves Gourmet Pasta Sauce Wild Mushroom Jar - 25.5 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketLoblaws

About this product

Sauce · Jar

Flavor
EarthyGarlickySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep