Is Dave's Killer Bread Killer Classic English Muffins, Organic English Muffins, 6 Ct, Shelf-Stable Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain wheat and 3 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • organic whole wheat flour
  • organic wheat flour
  • organic cultured dextrose, citric acid, ascorbic acid, enzymes, organic cultured wheat flour
  • organic whole wheat meal
  • organic spelt flour
  • organic cultured wheat flour
  • organic wheat gluten
  • organic coarse farina
  • organic barley flour
  • organic rye flour
  • organic flours
  • +1 more

organic whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These shelf-stable English muffins offer a mildly tangy, slightly sweet flavor and a chewy, airy interior with crisp, browned edges when toasted. Reviewers report consistent texture, reliable toasting and sturdy structure for sandwiches. Common uses include toasting, sandwich bases, and serving with spreads or savory toppings for breakfast and lunch.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Organic Whole Wheat Meal, Organic Grain Blend (Organic Barley Flour, Organic Rye Flour, Organic Spelt Flour, Organic Millet Flour, Organic Quinoa Flour), Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Wheat Gluten, Sea Salt, Organic Malted Barley Extract, Yeast, Organic Vinegar, Organic Cultured Wheat Flour, Organic Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Organic Maltodextrin.Organic Cultured Dextrose, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes, Organic Cultured Wheat Flour (Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Vinegar, Natural Flavor)

Check Dave's Killer Bread Killer Classic English Muffins, Organic English Muffins, 6 Ct, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dave's Killer Bread Killer Classic English Muffins, Organic English Muffins, 6 Ct, Shelf-Stable is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
Mild
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingOn The Go