Is Dave's Killer Bread Organic 8ct Burger Buns Done Right - 17.6 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft yet resilient buns with slightly sweet, robust flavor; tender crumb and lightly chewy crust provide durable, reliable structure for stacked patties and toppings. Customers commonly note consistent texture, good toasting performance, freshness out of package, and that they hold up well on grills and in sandwiches without falling apart.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic flours (organic wheat flour, organic whole wheat flour, organic barley flour, organic spelt flour, organic millet flour, organic quinoa flour), water, organic cane sugar, organic wheat gluten, yeast, contains 2% or less of each of the following: sea salt, organic expeller pressed canola oil, organic cultured wheat flour, organic vinegar, organic acerola cherry powder, enzymes.

Check Dave's Killer Bread Organic 8ct Burger Buns Done Right - 17.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Dave's Killer Bread Organic 8ct Burger Buns Done Right - 17.6 Oz is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BKrogerRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep